Trade Advisory Committees

TACs (Provincial)

Trade Advisory Committees (TACs) are PROVINCIAL ad-hoc advisory committees established by the Apprenticeship Board in accordance with the Operating Charter of the Nova Scotia Apprenticeship Agency. TACs advise the Board concerning policy, regulations and other matters specific to a trade(s), or on any matter assigned to the TACs relating to the apprenticeship and trades qualifications system.

Current TACs  Current TACs, Terms of Reference and Members Current TACs  Current TACs, Terms of Reference and Members

 Terms of Reference Automotive Insurance Appraiser Terms of Reference

Member Name Representing
Dennis Burke Canavans Central Appraisal
Derek Covey Covey’s Auto Recyclers Ltd.
Boyd Greene DR Hayman Insurance
Larry James Fix Auto New Glasgow
Shannon Trites Automotive Sector Council
Support Staff Representing
Vanessa Margueratt Nova Scotia Apprenticeship Agency
Paula Demone Nova Scotia Apprenticeship Agency
Natalie MacPherson Nova Scotia Apprenticeship Agency

 Terms of Reference Automotive Service Technician Terms of Reference

Member Name Representing
Scott Blakeney Blaikies Dodge
Glenn Alan Cutting Canadian Tire Corp.
Craig Ruggles European Auto Services Inc.
Shannon Trites Automotive Sector Council
Support Staff Representing
Vanessa Margueratt Nova Scotia Apprenticeship Agency
Paula Demone Nova Scotia Apprenticeship Agency
Natalie MacPherson Nova Scotia Apprenticeship Agency
Kevin Gerrior Nova Scotia Community College
David Giles Nova Scotia Community College

 Terms of Reference Bricklayer Terms of Reference

Member Name Representing
Jim Adams
Scott Miller Miller Masonry Ltd.
James Moore International Union of Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers
Les Turner Donegal Masonry
Support Staff Representing
Vanessa Margueratt Nova Scotia Apprenticeship Agency
Paula Demone Nova Scotia Apprenticeship Agency
Natalie MacPherson Nova Scotia Apprenticeship Agency
Kevin Gerrior Nova Scotia Community College

 Terms of Reference Carpenter Terms of Reference

Member Name Representing
Michael Montgomery (Chair) Atlantic Home Builder and Renovation Sector Council
Alex Arsenault Carpenters Union, Local 1588
Shane Butler Atlantic Canada Regional Council of Carpenters, Millwrights and Allied Workers
Jamie Cameron Celtic Construction, Bird Construction Company
Mike Clements Ocean Contractors Ltd.
Sherry Donovan Nova Scotia Home Builders Association
Ben Stokdijk J.W. Lindsay Enterprises Ltd.
Support Staff Representing
Vanessa Margueratt Nova Scotia Apprenticeship Agency
Paula Demone Nova Scotia Apprenticeship Agency
Natalie MacPherson Nova Scotia Apprenticeship Agency
Bo Janes Nova Scotia Apprenticeship Agency
Kevin Gerrior Nova Scotia Community College
Greg Surette Nova Scotia Community College
Joe Rogers Building Code Coordinator

 Terms of Reference Construction Electrician Terms of Reference

Member Name Representing
Barnaby McHarg (Chair) International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local 625
Kevin Ashley Rockingham Electric Limited
Don Cameron Expert Electric and Alarm, Merit Contractor’s Association
Jack Penny Company Owner/Operator
Brian Tobin International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local 1852
Support Staff Representing
Vanessa Margueratt Nova Scotia Apprenticeship Agency
Paula Demone Nova Scotia Apprenticeship Agency
Natalie MacPherson Nova Scotia Apprenticeship Agency
Kevin Gerrior Nova Scotia Community College
David MacLeod Labour and Advanced Education, Chief Electrical Inspector
Gordon MacNeil Nova Scotia Community College

 Terms of Reference Cook Terms of Reference

Member Name Representing
Support Staff Representing

 Terms of Reference Elevator Mechanic/Constructor Terms of Reference

Member Name Representing
Ward Dicks International Union of Elevator Constructors Local 125
Fred Farrugia Vertical Transport Elevator Consulting Limited
Andrew Gilby CKG Elevator
Patrick O’Neill Canadian Elevator Educational Program CEIEP
Robert Surette Public Works & Government Services Canada
Support Staff Representing
Vanessa Margueratt Nova Scotia Apprenticeship Agency
Paula Demone Nova Scotia Apprenticeship Agency
Natalie MacPherson Nova Scotia Apprenticeship Agency
Peter McClare

 Terms of Reference Hairstylist Terms of Reference

Member Name Representing
Jon MacNeil (Chair) Cape Breton
Tanya Baker First Choice Haircutters
Tracey Crawley Dartmouth
Iris Harnish South Shore
Dana Sharkey Cosmetology Association of Nova Scotia
Support Staff Representing
Marjorie Davison Nova Scotia Apprenticeship Agency
Dale Crawford Nova Scotia Apprenticeship Agency
Donna Karsten Nova Scotia Apprenticeship Agency
Margaret Champion NSCC

 Terms of Reference Heavy Duty Equipment Technician Terms of Reference

Member Name Representing
Michael Connors Municipal Contracting Ltd.
Dave Goswell Atlantic Cat
Joey MacDougall Atlantic Cat
Tim Morash
David Rossiter Nova Truck Centres Ltd.
Morgan Salsman Agricultural Equipment Representative
Kevin Steele Memorial Composite High School
Support Staff Representing
Vanessa Margueratt Nova Scotia Apprenticeship Agency
Paula Demone Nova Scotia Apprenticeship Agency
Natalie MacPherson Nova Scotia Apprenticeship Agency
Kevin Gerrior Nova Scotia Community College

 Terms of Reference Industrial Electrician Terms of Reference

Member Name Representing
Liz Cummings Member-at-large
Kyle Gillis NS Power
Edward MacNeil Retired
Tony Sampson Marine Manufacturing Initiative
Support Staff Representing
Vanessa Margueratt Nova Scotia Apprenticeship Agency
Paula Demone Nova Scotia Apprenticeship Agency
Natalie MacPherson Nova Scotia Apprenticeship Agency
Kevin Gerrior Nova Scotia Community College

 Terms of Reference Motor Vehicle Body Repairer (Metal and Paint) Terms of Reference

Member Name Representing
Scott Blakeney (Chair) Blaikies Auto
Doug Dickie Nova Enterprises
Brent Gerrits Brent Gerrits Collision and Refinishing
Steve Lewis Steve Lewis Autobody
Darrell Mackay MAACO Collision Repair
Graham Owen Steele Collision
Logan Redfurn Hubert’s
Shannon Trites Automotive Sector Council
Support Staff Representing
Vanessa Margueratt Nova Scotia Apprenticeship Agency
Paula Demone Nova Scotia Apprenticeship Agency
Natalie MacPherson Nova Scotia Apprenticeship Agency
Kevin Gerrior Nova Scotia Community College

 Terms of Reference Truck and Transport Mechanic Terms of Reference

Member Name Representing
Doug Dickie Nova Enterprises
Garth MacBride Silvers Garage 2008 Ltd.
Jim Perry MacKay’s Truck & Trailer Center Ltd.
David Rossiter Nova Enterprises
Kevin Swan Parts for Trucks
Support Staff Representing
Vanessa Margueratt (Facilitator) Nova Scotia Apprenticeship Agency
Paula Demone Nova Scotia Apprenticeship Agency
Natalie MacPherson Nova Scotia Apprenticeship Agency
Kevin Gerrior Nova Scotia Community College

ATACs (Atlantic)

Atlantic Trade Advisory Committees (ATACs), consisting of industry and training representatives, have been, and continue to be, active in supporting the work of the Atlantic Apprenticeship Harmonization Project. Trade-specific ATACs have been formed in several trades to support the development and implementation of harmonized Atlantic Apprenticeship programs, including the development of Atlantic apprenticeship curriculum standards, Atlantic exam banks and Atlantic bilingual apprentice logbooks.

Current ATACs  Current ATACs, Terms of Reference and Members Current ATACs  Current ATACs, Terms of Reference and Members

 Terms of Reference Bricklayer Terms of Reference

MEMBER NAME REPRESENTING SEAT
Carl Dyker
Denny Vautour (alternate)
New Brunswick Employer
Dwayne Giberson New Brunswick Training Provider
Justin Stewart New Brunswick Employee
Donald Boyd O’Keefe Newfoundland and Labrador Employee
Michael Pomeroy Newfoundland and Labrador Employer
Melvin Sparkes Newfoundland and Labrador Training Provider
Terry Gracie Nova Scotia Employer
James Moore Nova Scotia Employee
Leigh Wright Nova Scotia Training Provider
Clarence Gallant Prince Edward Island Employee
Scott Vessey Prince Edward Island Employer
Vacant Prince Edward Island Training Provider

 Terms of Reference Carpenter Terms of Reference

MEMBER NAME REPRESENTING SEAT
Kevin Johnson New Brunswick Employee
Francois Rouleau New Brunswick Training Provider
Bradley Wood New Brunswick Employer
Phil Bruff Newfoundland and Labrador Training Provider
John (Jack) Parsons Newfoundland and Labrador Employer
Shauna Sutton Newfoundland and Labrador Employee
Bruce MacNab Nova Scotia Employee
Mark Perry Nova Scotia Employer
Dana Rushton Nova Scotia Training Provider
Gary Casley Prince Edward Island Training Provider
Ed Estabrooks Prince Edward Island Employer
Garrett Wall Prince Edward Island Employee

 Terms of Reference Construction Electrician Terms of Reference

MEMBER NAME REPRESENTING SEAT
Andy Howe New Brunswick Employer
Eric Michaud New Brunswick Training Provider
Benji Morehouse New Brunswick Employee
Kevin Biles Newfoundland and Labrador Training Provider
Joann Greeley Newfoundland and Labrador Employee
Keith Rose Newfoundland and Labrador Employer
Curt Goodwin Nova Scotia Training Provider
Tom Griffiths
Barnaby McHarg (alternate)
Nova Scotia Employee
Doug Sharpham Nova Scotia Employer
Tom Dijkema Prince Edward Island Employee
Allan Mahood Prince Edward Island Training Provider
Robert Thistle Prince Edward Island Employer

 Terms of Reference Cook Terms of Reference

MEMBER NAME REPRESENTING SEAT
Richard Chiasson New Brunswick Training Provider
Colin Sifton New Brunswick Employer
Mindy Trail New Brunswick Employee
Roger Andrews Newfoundland and Labrador Training Provider
Ed Farrell Newfoundland and Labrador Employer
Stephanie Holt Newfoundland and Labrador Employee
Jason Lynch Nova Scotia Employer
Luciano Radelich Nova Scotia Employee
Andrew Stevens Nova Scotia Training Provider
Javier Alarco Prince Edward Island Employer
Austin Clement Prince Edward Island Training Provider
Domenic Serio Prince Edward Island Employee

 Terms of Reference Industrial Electrician Terms of Reference

MEMBER NAME REPRESENTING SEAT
Ron Amon New Brunswick Employer
Jean Guy Chouinard New Brunswick Training Provider
Steven Roy New Brunswick Employee
Jim Keith Newfoundland and Labrador Training Provider
Shane Lewis Newfoundland and Labrador Employer
Leah Mcbreairty Newfoundland and Labrador Employee
Elizabeth Cummings Nova Scotia Employee
Norman Paupin Nova Scotia Training Provider
Troy Spicer Nova Scotia Employer
Gregg Francis Prince Edward Island Employee
Robert Panting Prince Edward Island Training Provider

 Terms of Reference Instrumentation and Control Technician Terms of Reference

MEMBER NAME REPRESENTING SEAT
Terry LeBlanc New Brunswick Chair
Roger Leblanc New Brunswick Training Provider
Reginald P Hebert New Brunswick Employer
Raymond MacLellan New Brunswick Employee
Robert Babb Newfoundland and Labrador Training Provider
Cory Kelly Newfoundland and Labrador Employer
William Voisey Newfoundland and Labrador Employee
Larry Johnston Nova Scotia Training Provider
Alexander Charles LeBlanc Nova Scotia Employer
Paul Mansley Nova Scotia Employee

 Terms of Reference Metal Fabricator (Fitter) Terms of Reference

MEMBER NAME REPRESENTING SEAT
Michel Jean New Brunswick Employee
Emile Poirier New Brunswick Employer
Alain Thériault New Brunswick Training Provider
Keith Howse Newfoundland and Labrador Training Provider
Kimball Kerr Newfoundland and Labrador Employee
Patrick Whittle Newfoundland and Labrador Employer
Rick Brushett Nova Scotia Training Provider
Chris Clark Nova Scotia Employee
Vacant Nova Scotia Employer
Joseph Cain Prince Edward Island Employee
Patrick Cheverie Prince Edward Island Training Provider
Trevor Clow Prince Edward Island Employer

 Terms of Reference Plumber Terms of Reference

MEMBER NAME REPRESENTING SEAT
Aaron McCoy New Brunswick Employee
Andrew O’Hearn New Brunswick Employer
Brian Siddall New Brunswick Training Provider
Timothy Hayward Newfoundland and Labrador Employee
Keith McCarthy Newfoundland and Labrador Employer
Richard Briffett Newfoundland and Labrador Training Provider
Ryan Skinner Nova Scotia Employee
Michael Doyle Nova Scotia Employer
Jarrod Brown Nova Scotia Training Provider
Mark MacAdam Prince Edward Island Employee
Aaron Gallant Prince Edward Island Employer
Richard Player Prince Edward Island Training Provider

 Terms of Reference Steamfitter/Pipefitter Terms of Reference

MEMBER NAME REPRESENTING SEAT
Wade MacFadyen New Brunswick Employee
Rick Essensa New Brunswick Employer
TBD New Brunswick Training Provider
Robert Fiander Newfoundland and Labrador Employee
Stephen King Newfoundland and Labrador Employer
Bruce Gillingham Newfoundland and Labrador Training Provider
John Topple Nova Scotia Employee
Greg Pope Nova Scotia Employer
Stephen Misner
Neil Landry (alternate)
Nova Scotia Training Provider
TBD Prince Edward Island Employee
TBD Prince Edward Island Employer
TBD Prince Edward Island Training Provider

 Terms of Reference Welder Terms of Reference

MEMBER NAME REPRESENTING SEAT
George Estey New Brunswick Employer
Louis LeBlanc New Brunswick Training Provider
Vincent Ouellette New Brunswick Employee
Jim Burgess Newfoundland and Labrador Employer
Sterling Foote Newfoundland and Labrador Training Provider
Sharon Whelan Newfoundland and Labrador Employee
Jacques M. Gaudet Nova Scotia Training Provider
Anne Jamieson Nova Scotia Employee
Walter Lacey Nova Scotia Employer
Allan Acorn Prince Edward Island Employee
Paul Livingston Prince Edward Island Employer
Kent Morrison Prince Edward Island Training Provider

TAC and ATAC RECRUITING

TAC and ATAC Recruiting Process